African Business News

Successful night at the Global African Business Awards 2018

Winners for the inaugural Global African Business Awards 2018 announced at the Radisson Blu, in Addis Abba, Ethiopia on the 13th of July 2018. The awards ceremony which was a great success is held annually to celebrate the excellence in entrepreneurship and business leaders from the continent of Africa and placing our success stories to a global platform.

CEO/ Chairman, Jordan Makia Kensington commented “The continent of Africa has been the leaders in entrepreneurship for a quite a while. However, the selected images being broadcast on international media and the publicity surrounding the governance of certain countries have always been programmed in such a manner to undermine the systematic growth in business, creativity and entrepreneurship taking place in the continent. Most of the successful creative entrepreneurs in the world come from Africa and this trend is set to grow as the world begins to discover the new Africa”

Over 1 million Africans voted via www.globalafricanbusinessawards.com/voting with the winners announced at the Radisson Blu, Addis Abba. The event kicked off with the Global African Conference with seminars and panels in the day, followed by GABA dinner which took place later on in the evening.

Find the full list of GABA 2018 nominees below;

African Entrepreneur of the Year
Verone Mankou – Congo
Patrick E. Ngowi – Tanzania
Aliko Dangote – Nigeria
Folorunsho Alakija – Nigeria
Tony Elumelu – Nigeria
Koos Bekker – South Africa
Mike Adenuga – Nigeria
Tabitha Karanja – Kenya
Linus Gitahi – Kenya
Ato Ketema Kebede – Ethiopia
Belayneh Kindie – Ethiopia
Samuel Tefesse – Ethiopia
Charles Ampoto – Ghana
Reginald Mengi – Tanzania

Winner: Samuel Tefesse – Ethiopia

Best Young Entrepreneur
Jean Bosco Nzeyimana – Rwanda
Nour Drissi – Morocco
Mike Chilwe jr – Malawi
Mubarak Muyika – Kenya
Clarisse Iribagiza – Rwanda
Eric Kinoti – Kenya
Gloria Michelle Otieno Muka – Kenya
Knight Ganje – Zimbabwe
Fahad Awadh – Tanzania
Fabrice Alomo – Cameroon
Best social enterprise
KIDACO (Kinazi Dairy Cooperative)
Jefren Agrifriend
Impact Africa Industries
De Rehoboth Therapeutic studio
Afya Tea
MamaOpe
Qine Association for Promoting Education Quality
The Tony Elumelu Foundation
Easy Solar
Sunshine Philanthropy Foundation
Keroche Foundation

Winner: Mike Chilwe jr – Malawi

Best Company in the Continent
MTN
Orange
Globacom Limited
Helvetic group
Askal
Akwa Group
IPP Group
Dangote group
DSTV

Winner: DSTV

Best News Outlet
CNN
BBC Africa
Daily nation – Kenya
SABA – South Africa
Africanews
Good morning Africa
Thisday Newspaper – Nigeria
Channels TV – Nigeria
CNBC Africa
Ethiopian Reporter – Ethiopia
nazret.com – Ethiopia
eNCA – South Africa

Winner:CNBC Africa

Best Magazine
DRUM – South Africa
Move! – South Africa
True love – South Africa
YOU – South Africa
Genevieve – Nigeria
Actu’elle – Senegal
GQ South Africa
Ethio Beauty

Winner: GQ South Africa

Best Television Station
Channels Television – Nigeria
NTV – Uganda
KNT – Kenya
Kana TV – Ethiopia
Rwanda TV
TV3 – Ghana
UTV, Ghana
Citizen TV – Kenya
KBC – Kenya
ITV – Tanzania
SABC – South Africa
EBC (Ethiopian TV) – Ethiopia

Winner: Kana TV – Ethiopia

Most Innovative Company of the Year
Vula mobile
Pimp my book
M-kopa solar
African parks
Zoona
Telemedicine
Paga
Greymate care

Winner: M-Kopa Solar

Fastest-Growing Company of the Year
Variable solutions (Private Limited)
Wilson’s Juice Co
Tagaddod
Hamaressa Edible Oil Share Company
Lori Systems
Beiless group

Winner: Lori Systems

Start-up company of the Year
Andela
Safemotos
Clad light
Sweepsouth
Green Agro

Winner: Green Agro

Tech Startup company of the Year
Yaoota
Shield finance
VconnectMeQuasa
Flutterwave
Sliide Airtime
Printivo
Life Q
HydroIQ
AhadooTec Fidel

Winner: AhadooTec Fidel

Employer of the Year
Sunshine Construction
MIDROC Group Company
Trasacco Group
G4S
Dangote Cement

Winner: Sunshine Construction

Digital business of the Year
Farmcrowdy
We farm
Giraffe
Konga
Interswitch
Top scan
Dealday
Dressmeoutlet
Zando
Delvv.io
Jumia
Mall for Africa

Winner: Farmcrowdy

Best Entertainment Company
MTV Africa
Iroko TV
Africa media entertainment
SABC
E on demand: South African catch up tv

Winner: MTV Africa

Best Fashion Brand
Push Ismokol Clothing – South Africa
Maxhosa by Laduma – South African knit wear Label
Selly Raby Kane – Senegalese fashion designer
De La sebure – Produced in Burkina Faso. Parts of the profits go to an association for burkinabe women.
Kibonen NY – Founded by cameroon designer Kibonen Nfi.
PALSE – Founded by Paledi Segapo in Johanessburg in 2010
Makioh
Yefikir design – Ethiopia

Winner: PALSE

Best Country for Business
Ghana
Rwanda
Botswana
South Africa
Kenya
Seychelles
Zambia
Ethiopia
Namibia

Winner: Rwanda

Best Educational Establishment
University of Cape town
Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Makerere University, Uganda
The American University in Cairo
Université Mohammed V de Rabat, Morroco
Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
University of Ghana
University of Lagos
Lagos Business school
Strathmore Business School – Kenya
Addis Ababa University – COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & ECONOMICS (COBE)

Winner: Strathmore Business School – Kenya

Best Bank
First Bank – Nigerian
National bank of Egypt
Firstrand – Headquarters in Johannesburg
Standard bank group – South African Bank
ABSA – Subsidiary of Barclays bank
Nedbank Group – South African bank
Attijariwafa bank – Morrocan Bank
Banque Exterieur d’Algerie (BEA) – Algerian bank
Banque Masr – Egyptian bank
National bank of Ethiopia
Commercial Bank of Ethiopia

Winner: First Bank – Nigeria

Best Airline
Ethiopian Airline
South African Airways
Air Mauritius
Air Seychelles
Kenya Airways
Royal Air Maroc
TAAG Angola Airline
Kulua – South African airline
Mango – South African low-cost airline
Arik air

Winner: Ethiopian Airline

Best Medium size business
Sunsweet Solar
Mama fresh
ABC Car rentals
Nero
Ambo mineral water
Orchid Business group
HehSac

Winner: HehSac

Best Small Business
Sustineo Magnus limited
Verdent agri-tech
Paystack
Fashpa
Afya Tea

Winner: Afya Tea

Best Large Business
Sunshine investment Group
MIDROC group companies
Southwest Energy
Keroche Breweries
DSTV
Dangote Group
Helvetic Group

Winner: Sunshine Investment Group

Get involved with Global African Business Awards by e-mailing: mo.sellasie@invincibleafrica.com
GABA 2018 was sponsored by Africa Tourist Board, Dechavel Watches, Invincible Africa and Radisson Blu, Addis Abba.

See all pictures @ www.facebook.com/globalafricanbuisinessawards

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top